26 Longford Terrace
Monkstown
Co. Dublin
Ph/Fax 00353 (0)1 2809313.

WELCOME

The Centre was founded in 1993 to provide a service to people experiencing psychological and emotional difficulties.
  • Counselling and Psychotherapy Services
  • Supervision and Consultancy Service and Courses
  • Contact Links
  • Literature
  • Find us on Google
26 Longford Terrace, Monkstown, County Dublin, Tel: +353 1 2809313 Email: enquiries@monkstowntherapycentre.ie Privacy Statement The privacy and data security is important to us at Monkstown Therapy Centre. This statement explains how Monkstown Therapy Centre uses personal data. In order to deliver our work, Monkstown Therapy Centre processes the personal data of individuals. This helps to ensure that you are receiving the relevant communications and personal interactions from us about all of our work together. If you have any questions about how we process your personal data or if you wish to opt-out of our mailing list, please contact enquiries@monkstowntherapycentre.ie and just copy this statement: “Please remove me from your mailing list”. What Information Do We Hold About You? The personal data held and processed by Monkstown Therapy Centre may include: Biographical Information • your name, address, contact details, role and institution or organisation. Where Does Our Information Come From? The information we hold about you comes from details provided by you. How Will We Use Information About You? We use data: to communicate with you and for administrative purposes. Sharing And Disclosing Your Personal Information We will not share your personal data with anyone without your prior consent. Sharing with External Parties We do not sell your personal data to third parties or share it for any commercial purposes. We also will not permit third parties to sell on the data we have shared with them, under any circumstances. We will not share your information with external parties, except in the following circumstances:
  • when you have given us permission to do so
How Long We Keep Your Personal Information Monkstown Therapy Centre will retain your data indefinitely in support of your ongoing relationship with us or until you request us to do otherwise. The data we retain indefinitely includes: - Your name, address and role - Interactions and transactions with Monkstown Therapy Centre - Contact details - Records of bookings in Monkstown Therapy Centre - Records of communications and interactions - Records of financial transactions with Monkstown Therapy Centre We review the data held on our database to ensure that it is accurate and relevant to our aim to communicate with you, where we find information which is out of date, inaccurate or no longer relevant, we remove this data. Where you exercise your right to erasure, we will retain a core set of personal data (e.g. name, and contact details) to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you in the future. Where We Hold This Information Data is stored in digital and paper format on the premises which is locked and alarmed. Exercising Your Rights The privacy and data security of our licencees is important to us at Monkstown Therapy Centre. EU and UK data protection laws give you a range of rights in relation to your personal data for example: erasure, rectification and subject access. Information about your rights can be found at: www.dataprotection.ie & www.ico.org.uk To ask questions, or complain about how we process your personal data, please contact enquiries@monkstowntherapycentre.ie Corrections If you wish to correct any information held by Monkstown Therapy Centre about you, please contact enquiries@monkstowntherapycentre.ie Further Information The controller of your personal data is Monkstown Therapy Centre, We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use and collection, and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information for these purposes.